2016/17 Roll Call

  • 17th May 2016
  • Photo of snooker balls

The dawn of the 2016/17 snooker season is nearly upon us with the first qualifying events of the new campaign set to be played at the end of the month.

As ever, the new season means new players and with one Q School event remaining it is time for my annual ‘roll call’ rounding up how all of the available professional places look set to be allocated.

Please note that this list is speculative, has not yet been officially announced by World Snooker and so is subject to change.

Updated 17/05/2016

For a full explanation of how the tour places are allocated, please see my previous article here.

The players currently confirmed to be on the main tour are as follows:

The Top 64 (64)

These players finished inside the top 64 on the two year money rankings and so will retain their place on the circuit as a result, with a one-year card.

End of season rankings:

  1. Mark Selby
  2. Stuart Bingham
  3. Judd Trump
  4. Shaun Murphy
  5. Neil Robertson
  6. John Higgins
  7. Mark Allen
  8. Ricky Walden
  9. Ding Junhui
  10. Ronnie O’Sullivan
  11. Joe Perry
  12. Marco Fu
  13. Mark Williams
  14. Barry Hawkins
  15. Martin Gould
  16. Kyren Wilson
  17. Liang Wenbo
  18. Stephen Maguire
  19. Michael White
  20. Alan McManus
  21. Robert Milkins
  22. David Gilbert
  23. Ryan Day
  24. Graeme Dott
  25. Matt Selt
  26. Mark Davis
  27. Ben Woollaston
  28. Anthony McGill
  29. Michael Holt
  30. Luca Brecel
  31. Peter Ebdon
  32. Ali Carter
  33. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  34. Jimmy Robertson
  35. Jamie Jones
  36. Mark King
  37. Mike Dunn
  38. Dominic Dale
  39. Jack Lisowski
  40. Fergal O’Brien
  41. Mark Joyce
  42. Gary Wilson
  43. Tom Ford
  44. Matthew Stevens
  45. Dechawat Poomjaeng
  46. Sam Baird
  47. Rod Lawler
  48. Tian Pengfei
  49. Rory McLeod
  50. Kurt Maflin
  51. Xiao Guodong
  52. Li Hang
  53. Joe Swail
  54. Zhou Yuelong
  55. Robbie Williams
  56. Andrew Higginson
  57. Ken Doherty
  58. Jamie Burnett
  59. Robin Hull
  60. David Grace
  61. Oliver Lines
  62. Ian Burns
  63. Yu Delu
  64. Stuart Carrington

The Two Year Cards (30)

These players competed on the main tour in 2015/16 and will start the 2016/17 season on the second year of their two-year tour cards.

Note that Vinnie Calabrese has resigned his membership and so is not included.

  • Alfie Burden
  • Martin O’Donnell
  • Jamie Cope
  • Ross Muir
  • Noppon Saengkham
  • Chris Wakelin
  • Nigel Bond
  • Daniel Wells
  • Hossein Vafaei Ayouri
  • Sean O’Sullivan
  • Darryl Hill
  • Rhys Clark
  • Sanderson Lam
  • Zhang Yong
  • Paul Davison
  • Sydney Wilson
  • Hamza Akbar
  • Michael Wild
  • James Cahill
  • Allan Taylor
  • Gareth Allen
  • Eden Sharav
  • Jason Weston
  • Fraser Patrick
  • Duane Jones
  • Jimmy White
  • Igor Figueiredo
  • Akani Songsermsawad
  • Itaro Santos
  • Hatem Yassen

European Order of Merit (8)

These are the top eight players on the 2015/16 European Order of Merit, not already qualified for the tour by finishing inside the top 64 on the main two year ranking list. They earn a fresh two-year tour card, starting on zero ranking points.

  1. Thor Chuan Leong
  2. Lee Walker
  3. Mitchell Mann
  4. Aditya Mehta
  5. Scott Donaldson
  6. Hammad Miah
  7. Anthony Hamilton
  8. Liam Highfield

Asian Order of Merit (2)

These are the top two players on the 2015/16 Asian Order of Merit, not already qualified for the tour by finishing inside the top 64 on the main two year ranking list. They earn a fresh two-year tour card, starting on zero ranking points.

  1. Zhang Anda
  2. Leo Fernandez

Q School (12)

A further 12 will be promoted from the Q School and again they will receive a two-year tour card.

  • Cao Yupeng (2016 Q School Event One semi-finalist)
  • Chen Zhe (2016 Q School Event One semi-finalist)
  • Fang Xiongman (2016 Q School Event One semi-finalist)
  • Christopher Keogan (2016 Q School Event One semi-finalist)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Order of Merit)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Order of Merit)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Order of Merit)
  • TBC (2016 Q School Order of Merit)

EBSA Play-Offs (2)

Two more qualified via the EBSA Play-Offs at Ponds Forge last month. They will also earn a two-year card.

  1. Sam Craigie
  2. Elliot Slessor

International Nominations (9)

The remaining players come from a mix of other amateur/international competitions and again will earn a two-year card.

  • Zhao Xintong (IBSF Nomination)
  • Boonyarit Keattikun (2015 IBSF World Under 21 Champion)
  • Jak Jones (2016 European Champion)
  • Josh Boileau (2016 European U-21 Champion)
  • Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn (2016 Asian Champion)
  • Wang Yuchen (2016 Asian U-21 Champion)
  • TBC (Americas Nomination)
  • Kurt Dunham (Oceania Nomination)
  • TBC (Africa Nomination)

Others (2)

There are a final two players who will earn two-year cards. Note that as an invitational tour card holder, Wattana is only eligible to enter events with fewer than 128 main tour entries.

  • Yan Bingtao (Tour card deferred from previous season)
  • James Wattana (Invitational Tour Card holder)